Our Privacy Policy

Latest version: 05/10/2021
 

Becycled.be and your data

 

1.   Subject


This privacy policy (hereafter referred to as "Charter") has been drafted by V4More CVBA, with its registered office at rue Royale 100, 1000 Brussels, Belgium and registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0543.461.997 (hereafter referred to as "Becycled").
 
This Charter aims at informing you on the way your data are processed by Becycled through its website www.becycled.be.
Through the Becycled website, users can quickly and effectively access information related to bicycles and accessories offered for sale or sold. In a few seconds, the user can consult all the information on a bicycle or accessory that interests him/her and can also contact the seller that placed the advertisement on the website.
 
The term "personal data" refers to any information of a personal nature that concerns you, i.e. any information enabling you to be identified, either directly or indirectly, as a natural person.
 
Within this framework, Becycled collects and processes your personal data in a fully transparent way, in accordance with the law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the "law on the protection of privacy"), and the (EU) regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, repealing directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the "general data protection regulation").
 
Becycled pays special attention to the protection of your privacy and therefore takes every reasonable precaution to protect your personal data collected against loss, theft, dissemination or unauthorized use.
 
The website www.becycled.be - managed and operated by Becycled - is an online platform where offers of bicycles and accessories in the broad sense of the word are published and where the players in this field are brought into contact with each other (owner, prospective buyer, prospective renter, various service providers, distributors, partners ...). Within the framework of the exploitation of the platform www.becycled.be, Becycled collects and processes personal data of its customers, users and prospects. In this context, Becycled acts under the law as "controller".
 

2.   Which data categories are being processed by Becycled?


2.1 Personal data
 
Categories Examples Context
Personal identification data Name, address, postal address, etc. This data is collected during the procedure for registering with our services, when you create an account and when you wish to contact us.
Electronic identification data Electronic identification data, telephone number, e-mail, IP addresses, etc. Some of this information is collected through the online forms you find on our website. Others are collected through cookies, which allow us to provide you with a better user experience. In addition, we sometimes use pop-ups to collect information about you to ensure that you know your preferences. Finally, we sometimes collect your e-mail address when making an address.
Lifestyle Details of the consumption of goods or services, the behaviour of the individual We have access when you fill in the form that allows you to search for cars with information about the type of vehicle you prefer. In addition, depending on your research and requests, we can determine the type of vehicle you are looking for.
Assets Owned vehicles When you place an advertisement for the purpose of selling a bicycle or cycling accessories, we have access to this information.
 
2.2 Non-personal data

It is possible that Becycled also needs to collect non-personal data. These data are qualified as non-personal data because they do not allow to identify you (directly or indirectly). Therefore, these data can be used for any purpose, for example to improve the website www.becycled.be or the products offered by Becycled or its partners.
 

3. For what purposes does Becycled process your personal data?


3.1 Principles

The legal basis for the processing of your data varies according to the processing in question, and more specifically the purpose of the processing. When your data are collected, Becycled informs you in principle about the way and means of the collection and processing of your data. On this occasion, Becycled informs you of the legal basis of the processing.
For example, your data can be collected and processed in the context of the execution of the contract that binds you to Becycled, something that is established by accepting the general conditions of this website. If the processing is not necessary to execute a contractual agreement, this processing can be based on your explicit consent, or on the legitimate interests of Becycled as a company (more specifically the entrepreneurial freedom and the freedom of information). In this respect, Becycled makes sure at all times that there is a balance between its interests and yours, for instance by giving you the right to object. It is also possible that your data are processed in accordance with a legal or regulatory obligation.
 
3.2 Processing carried out by Becycled

3.2.1 Compliance with our legal obligations

In certain cases, we are compelled to process your personal data within the framework of legal obligations or when cooperating with the competent authorities. In these cases, we transfer your personal data in order to fulfil our obligations.

3.2.2 Authorisation

The data collected on the basis of your express consent is processed for the following purposes:
  • Your identification on the website;
  • User management;
  • Purchase of advertisements for any type of bicycle and its accessories;
  • Publication of advertisements;
  • Advert/listing/product management;
  • Analysis of your interests to inform you;
  • Contact you to keep you informed of our new services;
  • Personalisation of our services;
  • The preparation of studies, models (risk, marketing and other) and statistics, where possible with techniques of anonymisation and/or pseudonymisation;
  • Maintaining the security of property and persons, combating fraud or attempted burglary, abuse or other offences;
  • Training our staff by using real situations for illustrative purposes (we try to anonymise your personal data as much as possible);
  • Maintaining a list of former registrants who no longer wish to be contacted;
  • Improvement of existing services and user experience (whether registered or not) of the site;
  • Organisation of games, competitions;
  • The management of your requests regarding the application of your rights;
  • The recognition, exercise, defence and preservation of our rights;
  • The response to your requests;
  • The transmission of your contact details (e-mail) to people who wish to contact you following the announcement you have made;
  • Carrying out communication and marketing actions;
  • Contacting you to evaluate our services;
  • When you request contact by e-mail or telephone;
  • When you select a favourite, your personal data will automatically be sent to the seller to whom you give your permission to contact you by email or by phone. If you wish to withdraw your consent to this function, please go to your profile page.
 
3.2.3 Legitimate interest

Data collected on the basis of legitimate interests of Becycled are processed for the following purposes:
  • To answer your questions when you voluntarily contact us;
  • To prevent and combat fraud and attempted fraud on the www.becycled.be website and on the apps connected to Becycled;
  • to ensure the technical management of the website www.becycled.be and of the apps connected to Becycled;
  • To establish anonymous statistics on the behavior and navigation habits on the websites and apps of Becycled and if necessary of its partners;
  • To communicate promotional information about the products and services of Becycled and its partners (marketing direct).
  • Personalization of our services;
  • Preparation of studies, models (risk, marketing and other models) and statistics, using techniques to make the data anonymous and pseudo-anonymous where possible;
  • Maintaining the security of goods and persons, combating fraud or attempted burglary, abuse or other offences;
  • Training of our staff through the use of real-life situations as examples (we try to make your personal data anonymous as far as possible);
  • Analysis of your previous searches in order to personalise our service offers to meet your needs;
  • Improving the quality of the service for users;
  • Maintaining a list of people who wish not to be contacted again;
  • Managing your queries in connection with the application of your rights;
  • Establishing, exercising, defending and preserving our rights.
 
3.2.4 Profiling and automated processing

In order to ensure a better user experience, we use a profiling technique that allows us to associate you with your different preferences.
As soon as this is possible, we will only use anonymised or pseudo-anonymised data.

Profiling is any form of automated processing of personal data, which serves to use this data to assess certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, i.e. to analyse or predict elements relating to the work performance, financial situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, behaviour, location or movements of this natural person.

In the event that we use your personal data for profiling purposes, we assure you that no decision will be taken that has legal consequences or that will have significant similar consequences for you.

I. How long will we store your personal data?

In general, we ensure that your personal data is not stored longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected.
More specifically, it is necessary to distinguish between different situations to determine the retention period of your personal data. These different assumptions are set out in the table below.
 
Situation Storage period
You are registered on the website.
 
We will retain your personal data for the duration of your registration.
 
You have subscribed to the website and to an alert. We will retain your personal data for the duration of your registration in order to provide you with the best possible service and to keep you informed of news on our website.
You have unsubscribed from the website, our newsletters or our email alerts. In this case, we will keep your data for three years after you unsubscribe. Then they will be deleted.
At the end of the storage period, we make every effort to ensure that the personal data are not made available and are inaccessible.
 

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

 

1.   Right to withdraw consent and right of objection


As the processing of your data is based exclusively on your approval, you are free at any time to withdraw your approval by simply sending a written request to that effect to Becycled (by e-mail or by post). This revocation does not affect the legitimacy of the processing carried out before the revocation of your approval. When you subscribe to a newsletter or an automatic mailing, for example, you can cancel your subscription at any time by clicking the link at the bottom of each e-mail.
If your data are processed for direct marketing purposes, you may object at any time to your data being used for this purpose.
 
1.1 Right of access and to a copy

In all cases, you can obtain a copy of your personal data free of charge (also in electronic format) and, if necessary, you can correct, complete or delete data that is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant.

1.2 Data portability right

You may also at any time request to receive, free of charge, your personal data in a structured format commonly used and machine-readable, in particular in order to transfer them to another data controller.

1.3 Right of rectification

You also have a right of rectification, allowing you to ask us at any time to amend information which is incorrect, incomplete or out of date.

1.4 Right to be forgotten

You can have your personal data deleted if one of the following reasons applies:
  • The data is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes of the processing;
  • You revoke your consent to the processing of your data and we base this processing only on the legal basis of your consent;
  • You oppose the processing;
  • We have unlawfully processed your personal data;
  • In case the data we hold is incomplete, incorrect or outdated;
  • We have to delete your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation (of the European Union law or of the Member State law) to which we are subject.

1.5  Right of transferability

In the event that we process your personal data on the basis of a contract or your consent, you can ask us to transfer or assign all your personal data to another controller.

1.6 Right to restriction of processing

In certain cases, you can also ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data.
Situations in which you can ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data:
  • If you contest the accuracy of personal data, for a certain period of time, so that we can check the accuracy of this data;
  • If we process your personal data in an unlawful manner and you prefer that we limit this processing instead of deleting your personal data.

Naturally, we will inform you as soon as the restriction on processing no longer applies.

1.7 Right to object

As we have explained, we ask for your consent to send you commercial information, advertisements or personalised proposals (via direct marketing actions or electronic newsletters). You have the right, if you do not or no longer wish us to send you such messages, to object to the processing of your personal data for these purposes.
 

2. How can you exercise your rights?


2.1 Identification

To help you enforce your rights, we need to verify that your request relates to your personal data.
With this in mind, we will verify your identity by sending you a unique link via e-mail that allows us to verify your identity.

2.2 How soon will we contact you?

We undertake to get back to you as soon as possible and at the latest within one month of your request.
We may have to extend this period to two months in case your request is complex and we are faced with an excess of requests. If such a situation arises, we will inform you of the reasons for the delay.

2.3 Transfer to third parties

Based on your choices, we may transfer your personal data to our subcontractors, our partners in the Rossel & Cie group or our external business partners.

2.3.1 Subcontractor

As part of our business, we need to work with subcontractors.
These subcontractors, who are mainly professional third parties, will only process personal data on the basis of our instructions. By working with subcontractors for certain missions, we can offer you a better service or even a better experience on our website.
In the same way, we ask them to ensure compliance with the applicable laws and regulations. We also ensure that they comply with this policy.

2.3.2 Within the Rossel & Cie Group

If you give us permission, we will pass on your contact details (e-mail address and name) to our parent and sister companies. They may then contact you to find out more about their offers and opportunities.

2.3.3 To our business partners, third parties

In the event that you give your specific consent, we will send your contact details (e-mail address and name) to our business partners so that they can contact you to offer you their offers.

2.3.4 Transmission to comply with a legal obligation or by order of a competent authority

As previously mentioned, in some cases we will need to transfer your personal data to comply with a legal obligation, a court decision or a request from a competent authority.

2.4 Data security

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure an adequate level of security with regard to the processing of your personal data. This security level is determined on the basis of the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the data to be protected.
We have appropriate security measures in place to protect your personal data, in particular against loss, theft, misuse or alteration of the information received, unauthorised disclosure or use of your data personally.
In the unlikely and unfortunate event that your personal data under our control could be compromised as a result of an information security breach, we agree to act expeditiously to determine the cause of this breach and to take appropriate remedial action.
If necessary, we will notify you of this incident in accordance with applicable law.

2.5 Claims and complaints

If you wish to respond to any of the practices described in this policy, we encourage you to contact us directly to see how we can help you.
You may also file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority at the following address:

Data Protection Authority
Address: Rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels
Tel.:+ 32 2274 48 00
Fax.: + 32 2274 48 35
Email: [email protected]

In addition, you still have the possibility to file a complaint with the Court of First Instance of Brussels.
For more information on complaints and possible remedies, we invite you to consult the information available on the website of the Data Protection Authority: https://www.dataprotectionauthority.be/

2.6 How to contact us

If you have any questions and/or complaints about this policy, please feel free to contact us.
2.7 Modification

We reserve the right to change the provisions of this policy at any time. We will post the modifications directly on our website.

2.8 Applicable law and competent jurisdiction

This policy is governed by Belgian law.
Any dispute relating to the interpretation or execution of this policy is governed by Belgian law and falls within the exclusive jurisdiction of the French-speaking courts of the judicial district of Brussels.

Log in

E-mail
Password
Forgot your password? Remind

Create a new account